Vietnam Visa

8017
Do I need to apply for a Vietnam visa before entering Vietnam?TOP

Most of foreigners need to apply for a Vietnam visa before entering Vietnam except citizens of 16 countries, including Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodian, Laos, Philippines, Japan, South Korea, Russia, Demark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Myanmar, Brunei who stay in Vietnam within certain days (vary from 14 to 30 days depending on the nationality). You can contact relevant Vietnamese embassy if you need more details.

Vietnamese Embassy in UK:
Address: 12-14 Victoria Road, London, W8 5RD
Tel: 020-7937 1912
E-mail: consular@vietnamembassy.org.uk
Website: http://www.vietnamembassy.org.uk/

Vietnamese Embassy in USA:
Address: 1233 20th St NW, Suite 400 - Washington, DC 20036
Tel: 202-861-0737 ext. 118/121/122/123/125/129/113
E-mail: vnconsular@vietnamembassy.us
Website: http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/

Vietnamese Embassy in Australia:
Address: 6 Timbarra Crescent, O'Malley, ACT, 2606, Australia
Tel: 02-6286 6059 (ext.: 101/102)
02-6286 5660 or 02-6286 8465(direct line)
E-mail: vembassy@webone.com.au
            vembassy@iinet.net.au
Website: www.vietnamembassy.org.au/

Where can I apply for a Vietnam visa?TOP

You can apply for a Vietnam visa from a Vietnam Embassy or a Vietnam Consulate-General. For most foreigners (except citizens of Afghanistan, Cameroon, Guinea - Bissau, Iraq, Kenya, Nepal, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Tunisia, Algeria, Egypt, Haiti, Jamaica, Malawi, Nigeria, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Yemen, Bangladesh, Ghana, Iran, Jordan, Namibia, Oman, Qatar, Somalia, Trinidad and Tobago and Zimbabwe) who enter Vietnam via Ho Chi Minh City's Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Hanoi Noi Bai International Airport or Da Nang international airport can apply for a Vietnam E-Visa online and get visa stamped upon arrival.

What is the simplest way to get a Vietnam visa?TOP

The simplest way to get a Vietnam visa is to apply online to get a Vietnam E-Visa approval letter in advance and get the visa stamped upon arrival of Vietnam. Most foreigners (except citizens of Afghanistan, Cameroon, Guinea - Bissau, Iraq, Kenya, Nepal, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Tunisia, Algeria, Egypt, Haiti, Jamaica, Malawi, Nigeria, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Yemen, Bangladesh, Ghana, Iran, Jordan, Namibia, Oman, Qatar, Somalia, Trinidad and Tobago and Zimbabwe) who enter Vietnam via Ho Chi Minh City's Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Hanoi Noi Bai International Airport or Da Nang international airport are eligible to apply for a Vietnam E-Visa online and get visa stamped upon arrival in Vietnam.

When will my Vietnam visa start to take effect? And when will it expire?TOP

A Vietnam Visa takes effect from the date printed after “Valid from” on the visa. (Applicants need to specify this date when making application). It will expire on the date printed after “Until”.

How long is the validity period of a Vietnam Tourist Visa?TOP

The validity periods of Vietnam Tourist Visas vary from 30 days to 90 days. Vietnam Tourist Visa holders are permitted to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 30 days after each entry.

Can people use Vietnam E-Visa when they enter Vietnam by land?TOP

No, they cannot. Vietnam E-Visa can only be used for those travelling by air to one of the following Vietnam International airports: NoiBai in Hanoi, Danang in Danang City, and Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City.

How long is the processing time for Vietnam visa approval letter?TOP

It usually takes 3 working days. Urgent service within 1 working day is available with extra fees.

Where will I get my Vietnam visa stamped upon arrival?TOP

You can get your visa stamped by showing your visa approval letter at one of the following three international airports in Vietnam: NoiBai International Airport (in Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (in Ho Chi Minh City) and Danang Airport (in Danang).

If I plan to visit several Indochina countries, which country’s visa should I apply for?TOP

Normally you need to obtain visas of all the countries you would like to visit except the ones that you could enjoy visa exemption policy. Please check the visa policies of these Indochina countries carefully and apply for E-Visa online or the traditional visas from embassies/consulate-generals in advance. For countries available for visa upon arrival, you could apply for the visa at the entering port.

When do I need visa extension and how long in advance do I need to apply for it?TOP

You will need to extend your Vietnam visa if your visa is going to expire and you would like to stay longer in the country. Please apply for the visa extension at Vietnam Public Security Bureau Exit & Entry Administration office in Ho Chi Minh City about 10 days prior to your visa expiry date.

The original URL of this page
http://www.chinatours.com/travel-faqs/vietnam-visa.html

l>