Thailand Visa

7279
Do I need to get a Thailand visa before visiting Thailand?TOP

All foreigners need to apply for a Thailand visa before entering Thailand except citizens of Malaysia, UK, USA, Canada, Italy, Germany, Japan and France who visit Thailand for tourism purpose and will stay in Thailand for no more than 30 days.

Please note:

1. Foreigners enter Thailand under the Tourism Visa Exemption are required to provide proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date.

2. Foreigners who enter Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category and would like to leave and re-enter may only stay for a cumulative duration within 90 days (within 6-month period from the date of first entry).

Should I get my Thailand visa ahead of time or apply for it in Thailand? TOP

Citizens of 26 countries, including Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Principality of Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovak, Slovenia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Ethiopia, Bulgaria , Andorra, Malta, Romania and San Marino who visit Thailand for tourism and stay in Thailand within 15 days are eligible to apply for a Thailand Visa upon arrival. For other foreigners, a valid Thailand Visa get from a Thailand Embassy or a Thailand Consulate-General in advance would be needed for the entry of the country.

Can I get my Thailand visa upon arrival?TOP

Thailand visa on arrival policy is only applicable for citizens of 26 countries, including Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Principality of Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovak, Slovenia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Ethiopia, Bulgaria , Andorra, Malta, Romania and San Marino who visit Thailand for tourism and stay in Thailand within 15 days.

When will my Thailand Visa take effect? When will it expire?TOP

A Thailand Visa takes effect from the issue date (the date printed after “The Date of Issue” on the visa) and expires on the date printed after “Enter Before” on the visa.

How long is the validity period of a Thailand tourist visa? TOP

The validity period of a Thailand tourist visa is usually 90 days. Thailand tourist visa holders are permitted to stay in Thailand for a maximum of 30 days after each entry.

If I plan to visit several Indochina countries, which country’s visa should I apply for?TOP

Normally you need to obtain visas of all the countries you would like to visit except the ones that you could enjoy visa exemption policy. Please check the visa policies of these Indochina countries carefully and apply for E-Visa online or the traditional visas from embassies/consulate-generals in advance. For countries available for visa upon arrival, you could apply for the visa at the entering port.

When do I need visa extension and how long in advance do I need to apply for it?TOP

If you would like to stay in Thailand longer than the expiry date on your visa, you will need to extend your Thailand visa at the Immigration Bureau of Thailand in Bangkok. It is recommended that the applicants apply for the visa extension at least 3 days prior to the expiry date of the visa.

The original URL of this page
http://www.chinatours.com/travel-faqs/thailand-visa.html

l>